Young Soldiers

Young Soldiers Program (For Teens Aged 12-18)

Sunday |   12 – 9:30pm

12:00 – 7:00 Registration and Reception
9:00 – 9:30  Chaperone Meeting

Monday   |   8:45am – 9pm

8:45 – 9:00 Prepare for field trip departure
9:00 – 1:00 Daily Field Trip/GA Aquarium
1:15 – 2:45  Lunch With Your Local Youth Group
3:00 – 5:00  Small Group Sessions 
3:00 – 3:45 Prisoners of War: 
      Genna Allen              (6th-8th grades girls)
      Andrew Braxter         (6th-8th grade boys) 
      Tiffany Malone          (9th-12th grade girls)
      Tony Phillips             (9th-12th grade boys) 
4:00 – 4:45 Camouflage:
      Justin Crowder & Darwin Mason          (6th-8th grade) 
      Justin Wallace & John Harris               (9th-12th grades)
5:00 – 7:00 Dinner with Your Local Youth Group
7:00 – 7:45 Worship Experience
               Jeremy Gills, Indiana Avenue Church of Christ, Topeka, KS
8:00 – 9:00 Drama & Vocal Training
 

Tuesday   |   8:45am – 9pm

8:45 – 9:00 Prepare for field trip departure
9:00 – 1:00 Daily Field Trip/World of Coke and CNN Studio Tour
1:15 – 2:45  Lunch With Your Local Youth Group
3:00 – 5:00  Small Group Sessions
3:00 – 3:45 Digital Footprints:
      Anthony Brooks & Marcus Brummer          (6th-8th grades) 
      Kenya McGhee & Alex Jamerison               (9th-12th grades)
4:00 – 4:45 Peacemakers: 
       Anthony Jackson                                      (6th-8th grades)
       Katrina Brown and Howard Griffin        (9th-12th grades)
5:00 – 7:00 Dinner with Your Local Youth Group
7:00 – 7:45 Worship Experience
                 Jeremy Flowers, Gray Road Church of Christ, Cincinnati, OH
8:00 – 9:00 Drama & Vocal Training
   

Wednesday   |   9:30am – 9:15pm

9:30 – 9:45 Prepare for field trip departure
10:00 – 12:30 Daily Field Trip/Center for Civil & Human Rights
1:00 – 2:30 Lunch With Your Local Youth Group
3:00 – 5:00 Small Group Session
3:00 – 5:00 Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell:
      Kasey McClary & Marvel Nesmith          (6th-8th grades)
      Bria Everett & Nicole Law                        (9th-12th grades)
5:00 – 7:00  Dinner with Your Local Youth Group
7:00 – 7:45

7:45 – 8:15

Worship Experience
                B. Chris Simpson, Holmes Road Church of Christ, Memphis, TN
Panel Discussion
8:30 – 9:15 Drama & Vocal Performances
   

Thursday Morning  |   9 – 11:30am

9:00 – 9:30 CHECKOUT
9:30 – 9:45 Prepare for field trip departure
10:00 – 12:30 Daily Field Trip/College Football Hall of Fame
  END OF YOUNG SOLDIERS WEEK